top of page
Theme 1 Event

Registration is free, but spaces are limited.

Please register by email incl. the header [L&C Nijmegen], to stephanie.forkel@donders.ru.nl.

Please add your dietary requirements to the email. 

 

Meeting ID: 895 8114 6322, Passcode: CNS 

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89581146322?pwd=QWp1a0ZqZ1I2bk9OUktDOVMrd3BKQT09

 

CALL FOR PAPERS

This event is linked to several Special Issues edited by the CNSteam and collaborators:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRAINHACK PROGRAMME

 

DAY 1, 22nd March: NEW AVENUES to language: GENETICS, VR & AI 

Venue: Maria Montessori Room 3.650

Breakout room: 4.610

09:00 – 09:30 Complimentary Breakfast

09:30 – 09:45  Welcome (Stephanie Forkel)

09:45 – 10:15  2 Ignite sessions: Language and Genetics - Part 1 (Simon Fisher’s team

10:15 – 10:45  Ignite: Welcome to the future: AI & humanoids (Rinus Verdonschot & Furhat)

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00 Tentative Project pitches → submit your work to a special issues

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 13:30 Ignite: How do our hands talk and interact: from brains to behaviour (Asli Ozyurek)

13:30 - 17:00 Project Work

17:30              Social drinks at Cultuurcafe

DAY 2, 23rd March: ANATOMY 

@MPI Auditorium 163 

 

09:00 – 09:30 Complimentary Breakfast

09:30 – 10:00 Ignite: Mind the gaps - the fabric of cognition (Valentina Pacella)

10:00 – 10:30 Ignite: Functional layers of language areas (Daniel Sharoh)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30 Ignite: The talking brain electrified (Vitoria Piai)

11:30 – 13:00 Tour of the Anatomy Museum (limited spaces)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:30  Ignite: Distinct causes of alteration in principles of structural and functional human brain organisation (Giacomo Bignardi) 

14:30 – 15:30 Circulate through the skills labs (15min each)

15:30 – 17:00 Project Work (with Pizza and drinks)

19:00 - 21:00 Theater Hall C Movie Night: My love affair with the brain  - open to everyone

DAY 3, 24th March: DEVELOPMENT & EVOLUTION

Venue: Maria Montessori Room 3.650

Breakout room: 3.3640

 

09:00 – 09:30 Complimentary Breakfast

09:30 – 10:00 Ignite: How human brains learn language (Caroline Rowland)

10:00 - 10:30 Ignite: Language evolution from monkeys to humans (Marius Braunsdorf)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Ignite: Language and Genetics - Part 2 (Barbara Molz)

11:30 - 12:00 Project Work

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 13:30 Ignite: The Disconnectome and language pathologies (Michel Thiebaut de Schotten

13:30 – 16:00 Project Work

16:00 - 17:00 Project presentations

17:00 - 17:15 Wrap up

The event is kindly sponsored by 

Screenshot 2023-01-22 at 12.32.00.png
Theme 1 Meeting
Brain Evolution @CommsBio
Brain Parcellations

Call opening soon:

Language/Neuro papers

'Language systems'

@ Brain Structure and Function

Brain parcellation papers

'Brain Parcellations and their Relationship to Function'

@ Brain Structure and Function

Comparative neuroscience papers

'Brain Evolution'

@ CommsBio

bottom of page